PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how My Personal Health Record Express Inc. d/b/a MphRx (“MphRx,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, shares, and protects personal information. This Privacy Policy also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your personal information, and how you can reach us to get answers to your questions.

Information We Collect

We collect information about you in a variety of ways depending on how you interact with us and our websites, including:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us, such as when you request information regarding our products, download content such as whitepapers, data sheets and case studies; sign up to receive our e-mail newsletters or other communications from us, or contact us by phone, email, or otherwise.
  • Automatically through the use of cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies when you interact with our websites.
  • From other sources, including, for example, our affiliates, business partners, service providers, and other third parties, or from publicly available sources.

The following provides examples of the type of information that we collect in a variety of contexts and how we use that information.

Context

Types of Information

Primary Purpose for Collection and Use of Information

Client Information

We collect, among other things, the name and contact information of our clients and their employees with whom we interact.

We have a legitimate interest in communicating with our clients concerning normal business administration.

Contact Us

If you contact us, such as to request information regarding our company or our products, we will collect your name, contact information (such as your email address and/or phone number), job title, and organization, as well as any other content that you send to us, in order to reply.

We have a legitimate interest in responding to inquiries related to our company and our products, and other requests.

Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect certain information when you visit and interact with our website. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

We have a legitimate interest in making our site operate properly and efficiently. We also have a legitimate interest in analyzing the use and performance of our site, including site traffic and site interaction so that we can improve the site and offer better experiences and tools in the future. Where required by law, we will obtain your consent for the deployment of cookies on our site.

Information about Vendors and Service Providers

We may collect information about our vendors and their personnel, potentially including the names and roles of their employees.

We have a legitimate interest in managing our relationships with our vendors.

Website Interactions

We use technology to monitor how you interact with our website. This may include which links you click on, or information that you type into our online forms. This may also include information about your device or browser.

We have a legitimate interest in understanding how you interact with our website to better improve it, and to understand your preferences and interests in order to select offerings that you might find most useful. We also have a legitimate interest in detecting and preventing fraud.

Web Logs

We collect information, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to a computer when the internet is used), domain name, click-activity, referring website, and/or a date/time stamp for visitors.

We have a legitimate interest in monitoring our networks and the visitors to our websites. Among other things, it helps us understand which of our services is the most popular.

How We Use Information

In addition to the purposes and uses described above, we may use information in the following ways:

  • To identify you when you visit our websites.
  • To determine interest in our content and to improve our website and content offerings.
  • To conduct analytics.
  • To communicate with you, such as to respond to and/or follow-up on your requests, inquiries, issues, or feedback.
  • To send marketing and promotional materials, including information relating to our company and/or products.
  • To detect and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, including violation of our policies and terms and conditions, security incidents, and harm to the rights, property, or safety of our company and our users, employees, or others.
  • To debug, identify, and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of our website.
  • To comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, to establish or exercise our rights, and to defend against a legal claim.
  • For internal administrative purposes, as well as to manage our relationships.
  • For such other purposes as you may consent (from time to time).

Although the sections above describe our primary purpose in collecting your information, in many situations we have more than one purpose. As a result, our collection and processing of your information is based in different contexts upon your consent, our need to perform a contract, our obligations under law, and/or our legitimate interest in conducting our business.

How We Share Information
In addition to the specific situations discussed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose personal information in the following situations:
  • Affiliates. We may share information with our corporate affiliates (e.g., parent company, sister companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control).
  • Service Providers. We may share your information with our service providers. Among other things, service providers may provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, IT services, email delivery services, and other business services.
  • Legal Process and Other Legal Requirements. We may disclose information in response to subpoenas, warrants, or court orders, or in connection with any legal process, or to comply with relevant laws. We may also share your information in order to establish or exercise our rights, to defend against a legal claim, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our policies.
  • Business Transactions. If another company acquires, or plans to acquire, our company, business, or our assets, we may share information with that company, including at the negotiation stage.
  • Other Disclosures with Your Consent. We may disclose your information to other third parties when we have your consent or direction to do so.
Your Choices

Depending on your state and country of residence, you can make the following choices regarding your personal information:

  • Access to Your Personal Information. You may request access to, or a copy of, your personal information or confirmation that we are processing your personal information. In certain circumstances, you may also request to receive access to your personal information in a portable, and to the extent technically feasible, a readily usable format.
  • Changes to Your Personal Information. You may ask us to correct information that is inaccurate or incomplete. Note that we may keep historical information in our backup files as permitted by law.
  • Deletion of Your Personal Information. You may request that we delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions. If required by law, we will grant a request to delete information, but you should note that in many situations, we must keep your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, or for another business purposes. In certain jurisdictions, you may also have a right to request anonymization of your personal information.
  • Objection to Certain Processing. In certain limited circumstances, you may object to, or request restriction of, the processing of your personal information.
  • Revocation Of Consent. Where we process your personal information based upon consent, you may revoke consent. Please note, if you revoke your consent for the processing of personal information, then we may no longer be able to provide you services.
  • Promotional Emails. You may choose to provide us with your email address for the purpose of allowing us to send you newsletters and other promotional materials. You can stop receiving promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in emails that you receive. If you decide not to receive promotional emails, we may still send you service-related communications.

Please note that not all of the rights described above are absolute, and they do not apply in all circumstances. In some cases, we may limit or deny your request because the law permits or requires us to do so, or if we are unable to adequately verify your identity. We will not discriminate against individuals who exercise their privacy rights under applicable law.

Submitting Requests

You may exercise the rights described above by contacting us as indicated in the Contact Information section below. If you disagree with how we handled a request, you may have the right to appeal our decision by contacting us with the subject line “Appeal.”

In order to process your request, we must be able to verify your identity to make sure you are the person about whom we have collected personal information or an authorized representative. Depending on the type of request, we may conduct the verification process by email or phone using information that matches our records. The information you must provide as part of the verification process may include name, contact information (such as email address or phone number), relationship with us, and residency. We may also ask for additional information as needed based on your relationship with us.

In some circumstances, you may designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. To do so, you must (1) provide that authorized agent written and signed permission to submit such request, and (2) verify your own identity directly with us. If you are an authorized agent submitting a request on behalf of an individual, you must attach a copy of a signed permission from the consumer stating that you have authorization to act on the consumer’s behalf.
How We Protect Information

No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is fully secure. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. In the event that we are required by law to inform you of a breach to your personal information, we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone, if permitted to do so by law.

How Long We Retain Information

We retain your personal information for only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the information, commercial and trade secrecy, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the information, the purposes for which we obtained the information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, as well as applicable legal requirements.

Transmission Of Information To Other Countries
By submitting your personal information to us online you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of your information in a country other than your country of residence including, but not necessarily limited to, the United States. If you would like more information concerning our application of the privacy principles applicable in one jurisdiction to data when it goes to another jurisdiction you can contact us using the contact information below.
Third-Party Websites

For your convenience, we may provide links to websites and other third-party content or services that we do not own or operate. The websites and third-party content to which we link may have separate privacy notices or policies. Please note, we have no control over the privacy practices, websites, or services that we do not own. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party website or application for details about such third party’s privacy practices..

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our practices, technology, legal requirements and other factors. When changes are made to this Privacy Policy, they will become immediately effective when published. You can check the “Last Updated” legend at the bottom of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments, or complaints concerning our privacy practices, or if you need to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format due to having a disability, please contact us at the appropriate address below. We will attempt to respond to your requests and to provide you with additional privacy-related information.

Chetan Uberoy, Designated Data Protection Officer (DPO)
cuberoy@mphrx.com.
23 Andrews Lane, Princeton NJ 08540

If you are not satisfied with our response , you may have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority.

Additional Information For California Residents
California law requires us to disclose the following additional information related to our privacy practices. If you are a California resident, the following privacy disclosures apply to you in addition to the rest of this Privacy Policy.
  • California Shine the Light. If you would like more information concerning the categories of personal information (if any) we share with third parties or affiliates for those parties to use for direct marketing, please submit a written request to us using the information in the Contact Information section above.
  • Do Not Track Signals. Some Internet browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. Because these features are not yet uniform, our Site does not currently process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals.
  • Categories of Information We Collect, Use, and Disclose. California law requires organizations to disclose whether certain categories of information are collected, “sold,” “shared” for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising, or disclosed for an organization’s “business purpose” (as those terms are defined under California law). We do not “sell” or “share” information for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising as those terms are defined under California Law. The table below describes the categories of personal information we collect and disclose for a business purpose. Please note, in addition to the recipients identified below, we may disclose any of the categories of personal information we collect with government entities, as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity.

Category of Personal Information

Category of Recipients

Identifiers – this may include real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

- Affiliates

- Data analytics providers

- Internet service providers

- Operating systems and platforms

- Other service providers

- Professional services organizations, which may include auditors and law firms

Internet or other electronic network activity information – this may include browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.

- Affiliates

- Data analytics providers

- Internet service providers

- Operating systems and platforms

- Other service providers

MphRx Cookie Policy

Last Modified: February 9, 2023

This Cookie Policy explains how MphRx uses cookies to recognize you when you visit our website (www.mphrx.com). It explains why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them. 

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the site again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information.  

Cookies provide a convenience feature to save you time or tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. 

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, MphRx are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”.  Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g., like advertising, interactive content, and analytics). The parties that set these third-party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites. 

Why do we use cookies?
We use first party and third-party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons for our websites to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Websites and Subscription Service.  For example, MphRx keeps track of the Websites and pages you visit within mphrx.com, to determine what portion of the MphRx website is the most popular or most used. This data is used to deliver customized content and promotions within the MphRx website and to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. Third parties serve cookies through our website for advertising, analytics, and other purposes.  This is described in more detail below.

What types of cookies do we use and how do we use them?
The specific types of first and third-party cookies served through our website and the purposes they perform. These cookies include:
  • Essential website cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our website. 
  • Performance and functionality cookies: These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our website but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.
  • Analytics and customization cookies: These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our website are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our websites for you.
  • Social networking cookies: These cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content that you find interesting on our website through third party social networking and other websites. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes too.
How can I control cookies?
You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies.

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. As to how you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

Essential website cookies: Because these cookies are strictly necessary to deliver the website to you, you cannot refuse them. You can block or delete them by changing your browser settings however, as described above.

Do you serve targeted advertising?
Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our website. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other personally identifying details unless you choose to provide these.  

How often will you update this Cookie Policy?
We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We will notify you of any material changes to this Cookie Policy prior to the changes becoming effective by posting the changes on this page and providing a more prominent notice with on-site notifications. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.   

The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.   

Where can I get further information?  

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at cuberoy@mphrx.com.